CFPB TRID Sec. 15.5 - Are creditors allowed to change or tailor the booklet to their own preferences and business needs?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  Are creditors allowed to change or tailor the booklet to their own preferences and business needs?
 
A:  Creditors generally are required to use the booklets designed by the Bureau and may make only limited changes to the special information booklet. (§ 1026.19(g)(2)). Nevertheless, the cover of the booklet may be in any form and may contain any drawings, pictures or artwork, provided that the title appearing on the cover shall not be changed. Names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the creditor or others and similar information may appear on the cover, but no discussion of the matters covered in the booklet shall appear on the cover.
 
The Bureau may issue revised or alternative versions of the special information booklet from time to time in the future. Creditors should monitor the Federal Register for notice of updates. (Comment 19(g)(1)-1)
 
 
 
This information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback