CFPB TRID Sec. 15.7 - If a creditor makes the special information booklet available on its website, does that satisfy the rule’s delivery requirement?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  If a creditor makes the special information booklet available on its website, does that satisfy the rule’s delivery requirement?
 
A:  No. Making the special information booklet available on a web site does not satisfy the TILA-RESPA Rule's delivery requirement. The creditor must deliver or place the special information booklet in the mail not later than three business days after receiving the consumer's application.
 
 
This information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback