CFPB TRID Sec. 16.1 - Does the TILA-RESPA Rule require disclosures besides the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  Does the TILA-RESPA Rule require disclosures besides the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure?
 
A:  Yes. In addition to the Integrated Disclosures discussed above, the TILA-RESPA Rule also changes some other post-consummation disclosures provided to consumers by creditors and servicers: the Escrow Closing Notice (§ 1026.20(e)) and Partial Payment Policy Disclosure (§ 1026.39(a) and (d)).
 
Additionally, certain notices in Regulation Z may still be required in addition to the Integrated Disclosures, such as interest rate adjustment notices required by § 1026.20.
 
 
This information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 
 

Add Feedback