CFPB TRID Sec. 16.2 - When must the Escrow Closing Notice be provided?

Compliance > Regulation Z - TILA / TRID Specific > General Info
Q:  When must the Escrow Closing Notice be provided?
 
A:  For loans subject to the Escrow Closing Notice requirement, the creditor or servicer must provide consumers with a notice no later than three business days before the consumer’s escrow account is canceled. (§ 1026.20(e)(5))
 
 
This information can be found in the CFPB's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule compliance guide - http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulatory-implementation/tila-respa/
 

Add Feedback