CFPB Cons Rpt FAQ - 6 If a furnisher provides a consumer an accommodation, what are its consumer reporting obligations?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:   If a furnisher provides a consumer an accommodation, what are its consumer reporting obligations?
 
A:  Section 4021 of the CARES Act amends the FCRA to address how furnishers report accounts subject to an accommodation. For more information on what constitutes an accommodation for purposes of the CARES Act, see FAQ #1 above. As noted in FAQ #1, furnishers can grant accommodations voluntarily or pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement. The CARES Act provisions addressing how furnishers report accounts subject to an accommodation apply if: (1) a furnisher makes an accommodation with respect to one or more payments on a credit obligation or account of a consumer, and (2) the consumer makes the payments or is not required to make one or more payments pursuant to the accommodation.
 
If the credit obligation or account was current before the accommodation, during the accommodation the furnisher must continue to report the credit obligation or account as current.
 
If the credit obligation or account was delinquent before the accommodation, during the accommodation the furnisher cannot advance the delinquent status. For example, if at the time of the accommodation the furnisher was reporting the consumer as 30 days past due, during the accommodation the furnisher may not report the account as 60 days past due. If during the accommodation the consumer brings the credit obligation or account current, the furnisher must report the credit obligation or account as current. This could occur, for example, if the accommodation itself brings the credit obligation or account current (such as a loan modification that resolves amounts past due so the borrower is no longer considered delinquent) or if the consumer makes past due payments that bring the credit obligation or account current.
 
These CARES Act provisions addressing how furnishers report accounts with an accommodation do not apply with respect to credit obligations or accounts that creditors have charged off.
 
For additional requirements regarding payment suspensions and furnishing information about Federally held student loans, see section 3513 of the CARES Act.
 
 
This Q&A was contained in the CFPB’s Compliance Aid, “Consumer Reporting FAQs Related to the CARES Act and COVID-19 Pandemic” updated June 16, 2020.  The Compliance Aid may be found here:  https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_fcra_consumer-reporting-faqs-covid-19_2020-06.pdf
 

Add Feedback