SBA / Treasury FAQ – 50. What effect does the payment or nonpayment of fees of an agent or other third party have on SBA’s guarantee of a PPP loan or SBA’s payment of fees to lenders?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:   What effect does the payment or nonpayment of fees of an agent or other third party have on SBA’s guarantee of a PPP loan or SBA’s payment of fees to lenders?
 
A:  The payment or nonpayment of fees of an agent or other third party is not material to SBA’s guarantee of a PPP loan or to SBA’s payment of fees to lenders. Additional information about such fees can be found in subsection D.4 of the consolidated interim final rule implementing updates to the Paycheck Protection Program.
 
 

This Q&A was based on information contained in the Treasury Department’s March 12, 2021, version of “Paycheck Protection Program Loans, Frequently Asked Questions,” which is updated from time to time.  This CARES Act / SBA / PPP related issuance may be found here:  https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/136/Paycheck-Protection-Program-Frequently-Asked-Questions.pdf

 

Add Feedback