SBA / Treasury FAQ – 57. When determining the eligibility of section 501(c)(6) organizations and destination marketing organizations for First Draw PPP Loans and Second Draw PPP Loans, how is “lobbying activities” defined?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:  When determining the eligibility of section 501(c)(6) organizations and destination marketing organizations for First Draw PPP Loans and Second Draw PPP Loans, how is “lobbying activities” defined?
 
A:   For purposes of determining the eligibility of section 501(c)(6) organizations and destination marketing organizations for First Draw and Second Draw PPP Loans, “lobbying activities” is defined in section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1602)
 
 
This Q&A was based on information contained in the Treasury Department’s March 12, 2021, version of “Paycheck Protection Program Loans, Frequently Asked Questions,” which is updated from time to time.  This CARES Act / SBA / PPP related issuance may be found here:  https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/136/Paycheck-Protection-Program-Frequently-Asked-Questions.pdf
 

Add Feedback