SBA / Treasury FAQ – 58. May First Draw PPP Loan or Second Draw PPP Loan proceeds be used for lobbying activities or expenditures?

Compliance > CARES Act
Q:  May First Draw PPP Loan or Second Draw PPP Loan proceeds be used for lobbying activities or expenditures?
 
A:   No. None of the proceeds of a First Draw PPP Loan or Second Draw PPP Loan may be used for (1) lobbying activities, as defined in section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1602); (2) lobbying expenditures related to a State or local election; or (3) expenditures designed to influence the enactment of legislation, appropriations, regulation, administrative action, or Executive order proposed or pending before Congress or any State government, State legislature, or local legislature or legislative body.
 
 
This Q&A was based on information contained in the Treasury Department’s March 12, 2021, version of “Paycheck Protection Program Loans, Frequently Asked Questions,” which is updated from time to time.  This CARES Act / SBA / PPP related issuance may be found here:  https://home.treasury.gov/system/files/136/Paycheck-Protection-Program-Frequently-Asked-Questions.pdf
 

Add Feedback