Mortgage Servicing Bankruptcy Periodic Stmts 2 – Does a servicer receive a safe harbor under the Bankruptcy Code by sending periodic statements in compliance with the Bureau’s rules?

Compliance > Regulation X and Z - Servicing
Q:   Does a servicer receive a safe harbor under the Bankruptcy Code by sending periodic statements in compliance with the Bureau’s rules?
 
A:   (UPDATED 3/20/2018): A servicer does not receive a safe harbor under the Bankruptcy Code by sending periodic statements to a borrower in bankruptcy in compliance with Regulation Z, § 1026.41(e) and (f). The Bureau does not have authority to create safe harbors under the Bankruptcy Code. However, in crafting the final rule, the Bureau examined bankruptcy case law and engaged in significant outreach with servicers, bankruptcy attorneys, bankruptcy trustees, and consumer advocates regarding when sending a periodic statement would be permissible under the Bankruptcy Code.
 
Based on this research and outreach, the Bureau does not believe that a servicer is likely to violate the automatic stay by providing a periodic statement in circumstances required by § 1026.41(a) and (e) that contains the information required by § 1026.41(c) and (d) as modified for bankruptcy by § 1026.41(f). Nor does the Bureau believe that an automatic stay violation is likely when a servicer properly uses one of the sample forms in appendices H-30(E) or H-30(F). The Bureau has tailored § 1026.41(e)(5) to avoid requiring a servicer to send a periodic statement in circumstances when case law suggests that doing so would violate the automatic stay.
 
For general information about the modifications to the periodic statement when a borrower is in bankruptcy, see section 5.10 of the Mortgage Servicing Small Entity Compliance Guide and Regulation Z, § 1026.41(f).
 
 
This Q&A was contained in the CFPB’s Mortgage Servicing FAQs – version 3, as of June 2, 2021 (which may be updated from time to time).  This may be found on the CFPB’s website here:  https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_mortgage-servicing_frequently-asked-questions.pdf
 

Add Feedback