Mortgage Servicing Bankruptcy Coupon Books 1 – Does a servicer have to send a new coupon book immediately upon learning that a borrower enters bankruptcy, or can a servicer continue to send coupon books on its normal schedule (e.g., annually)?

Compliance > Regulation X and Z - Servicing
Q:   Does a servicer have to send a new coupon book immediately upon learning that a borrower enters bankruptcy, or can a servicer continue to send coupon books on its normal schedule (e.g., annually)?
 
A:   (UPDATED 3/20/2018): A servicer is not required to change its schedule for sending coupon books due to a borrower’s bankruptcy filing. For example, a servicer who ordinarily provides a borrower with a 12-month coupon book in January of each year may continue to send 12-month coupon books in January of each year for the duration of a borrower’s bankruptcy case.
 
A servicer must provide a new coupon book after one of the events listed in § 1026.41(e)(5)(iv)(A) occurs only to the extent the servicer has not previously provided the consumer with a coupon book that covers the upcoming billing cycle. For general information about the modifications to the coupon book when a borrower is in bankruptcy, see section 5.10 of the Mortgage Servicing Small Entity Compliance Guide and Regulation Z, § 1026.41(f).
 
 
This Q&A was contained in the CFPB’s Mortgage Servicing FAQs – version 3, as of June 2, 2021 (which may be updated from time to time).  This may be found on the CFPB’s website here:  https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_mortgage-servicing_frequently-asked-questions.pdf
 

Add Feedback