Mortgage Servicing Escrow Accts General 5 – What is a disbursement date?

Compliance > Regulation X and Z - Servicing
Q:   What is a disbursement date?
 
A:   (UPDATED 6/2/2021): A disbursement date is the date the servicer pays an escrow item from the escrow account. 12 CFR § 1024.17(b).
 
 
This Q&A was contained in the CFPB’s Mortgage Servicing FAQs – version 3, as of June 2, 2021 (which may be updated from time to time).  This may be found on the CFPB’s website here:  https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/cfpb_mortgage-servicing_frequently-asked-questions.pdf
 

Add Feedback