Electronic Fund Transfers FAQ 3 – Can a financial institution consider a consumer’s negligence when determining liability for unauthorized electronic fund transfers under Regulation E?

Compliance > Regulation E - EFTA
Q:   Can a financial institution consider a consumer’s negligence when determining liability for unauthorized electronic fund transfers under Regulation E?
 
A:   No. Regulation E sets forth the conditions in which consumers may be held liable for unauthorized transfers, and its commentary expressly states that negligence by the consumer cannot be used as the basis for imposing greater liability than is permissible under Regulation E. 12 CFR § 1005.6; comment 6(b)-2. For example, consumer behavior that may constitute negligence under state law, such as situations where the consumer wrote the PIN on a debit card or on a piece of paper kept with the card, does not affect the consumer's liability for unauthorized transfers under Regulation E. Comment 1005.6(b)-2.
 
 
This Q&A was contained in the CFPB’s Electronic Fun Transfers FAQs that were released in June 2021 (which may be updated from time to time).  This may be found on the CFPB’s website here:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/compliance/compliance-resources/deposit-accounts-resources/electronic-fund-transfers/electronic-fund-transfers-faqs/
 

Add Feedback