FDCPA Limited-Content Msg. FAQ 5 – Can a debt collector use a pre-recorded voicemail message to deliver a limited-content message?

Compliance > FDCPA
Q:   Can a debt collector us a pre-recorded voicemail message to deliver a limited-content message?
 
A:   Yes. The Debt Collection Rule does not prohibit a debt collector from using a pre-recorded message to leave a limited-content message. However, there are requirements in the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (47 U.S.C. § 227) regarding the use of pre-recorded messages that a debt collector may want to review before leaving a pre-recorded message.
 
For more information about limited-content messages, see Section 3.3.3 in the Debt Collection Small Entity Compliance Guide.
Updated October 1, 2021

 
This Q&A was created based on information from CFPB’s website (which may be updated from time to time) that provides Debt Collection Rule FAQs.  This information may be found on CFPB’s website here:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/compliance/compliance-resources/other-applicable-requirements/debt-collection/debt-collection-rule-faqs/

Add Feedback