FDCPA Limited-Content Msg. FAQ 7 – Does the Debt Collection Rule prohibit a debt collector from leaving a Zortman voicemail?

Compliance > FDCPA
Q:   Does the Debt Collection Rule prohibit a debt collector from leaving a Zortman voicemail?
 
A:   The Debt Collection Rule does not address whether debt collectors may leave the voicemail message from Zortman v. J.C. Christensen & Assocs., Inc. (870 F. Supp. 2d 694 (D. Minn. 2012)), which is described in Debt Collection Limited-Content-Messages Question 6.
 
The court in Zortman determined that the voicemail left for the consumer in that case was not a communication under the FDCPA in the circumstances presented by the case.
 
For more information about limited-content messages, see Section 3.3.3 in the Debt Collection Small Entity Compliance Guide.
Updated October 1, 2021

 
This Q&A was created based on information from CFPB’s website (which may be updated from time to time) that provides Debt Collection Rule FAQs.  This information may be found on CFPB’s website here:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/compliance/compliance-resources/other-applicable-requirements/debt-collection/debt-collection-rule-faqs/
 

Add Feedback