FDCPA Telephone Call Freq. Presumptions FAQ 4 – How do presumptions related to telephone call frequency apply if a consumer has multiple telephone numbers?

Compliance > FDCPA
Q:   How do presumptions related to telephone call frequency apply if a consumer has multiple telephone numbers?
 
A:   The presumptions related to telephone call frequency, as discussed in Debt Collection Telephone Call Frequency: Presumptions Question 1, apply per person, per debt, regardless of how many telephone numbers are associated with a particular person. 12 CFR § 1006.14(b)(2)(i) and (ii). For example, if a debt collector has eight different telephone numbers associated with a consumer and places one unanswered call to each of the telephone numbers about the same debt within seven consecutive days, the debt collector is presumed to violate the “call frequency prong” of the presumptions related to telephone call frequency, as discussed in Debt Collection Telephone Call Frequency: Presumptions Question 1, unless an exception applies. 12 CFR § 1006.14(b)(2)(ii).
 
For more information about the prohibition against repeated or continuous telephone calls or conversations, see Section 7 in the Debt Collection Small Entity Compliance Guide. For more information about the presumptions related to telephone call frequency, see Debt Collection Telephone Call Frequency: Presumptions Question 1.
Updated October 1, 2021
 

 
This Q&A was created based on information from CFPB’s website (which may be updated from time to time) that provides Debt Collection Rule FAQs.  This information may be found on CFPB’s website here:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/compliance/compliance-resources/other-applicable-requirements/debt-collection/debt-collection-rule-faqs/
 

Add Feedback