FDCPA Telephone Call Freq. Presumptions FAQ 8 – What if a debt collector operates in a state that has different rules regarding how many times a debt collector may call or have a conversation with a consumer about a debt?

Compliance > FDCPA
Q:   What if a debt collector operates in a state that has different rules regarding how many times a debt collector may call or have a conversation with a consumer about a debt?
 
A:   The Debt Collection Rule does not preempt a state law that affords greater protection to consumers, including, for example, by imposing limits or more restrictive presumptions related to telephone call frequency.
 
For more information about the prohibition against repeated or continuous telephone calls or conversations, see Section 7 in the Debt Collection Small Entity Compliance Guide.
Updated October 1, 2021
 

 
This Q&A was created based on information from CFPB’s website (which may be updated from time to time) that provides Debt Collection Rule FAQs.  This information may be found on CFPB’s website here:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/compliance/compliance-resources/other-applicable-requirements/debt-collection/debt-collection-rule-faqs/
 

Add Feedback