Int Q&A - Applicability 1 – Does the Regulation apply to a loan where the building or mobile home securing such loan is located in a community that does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)?

Compliance > Lending > Flood > FAQs
Q:  APPLICABILITY 1. Does the Regulation apply to a loan where the building or mobile home securing such loan is located in a community that does not participate in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)?
 
A:   Yes, the Regulation does apply; however, a lender need not require borrowers to obtain flood insurance for a building or mobile home located in a community that does not participate in the NFIP, even if the building or mobile home securing the loan is located in an SFHA. Nonetheless, a lender, using the Standard Flood Hazard Determination Form, must still determine whether the building or mobile home is located in an SFHA.3 If the building or mobile home is determined to be located in an SFHA, a lender is required to mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower.4 In this case, a lender, generally, may make a conventional loan without requiring flood insurance. However, because Federal agencies such as the Small Business Administration, Veterans Administration, or Federal Housing Administration are prohibited from guaranteeing or insuring a loan secured by a building or mobile home located in an SFHA in a community that does not participate in the NFIP, a lender would not be able to make a Federally guaranteed or insured loan. See 42 U.S.C. 4106(a). Also, a lender is responsible for exercising sound risk management practices to avoid making a loan secured by a building or mobile home located in an SFHA where no flood insurance is available, if doing so would pose an unacceptable risk to the lender.
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This Q&A was included in the Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Flood Insurance, which were issued on 05/11/2022.  They were published in the Federal Register on 05/31/2022 and may be found here:  https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/05/31/2022-10414/loans-in-areas-having-special-flood-hazards-interagency-questions-and-answers-regarding-flood
 

Add Feedback