Interagency Q&A .12(u) – 1: How are Federal and state branch assets of a foreign bank calculated for purposes of the CRA?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.12(u) – 1: How are Federal and state branch assets of a foreign bank calculated for purposes of the CRA?
 
A:  A Federal or state branch of a foreign bank is considered a small institution if the Federal or state branch has assets less than the asset threshold delineated in 12 CFR __.12(u)(1) for small institutions.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 

Add Feedback