FDCPA Prohibitions FAQ 3 – Does the general prohibition on third-party communications apply to electronic communications from a debt collector about a debt?

Compliance > FDCPA
Q:  Does the general prohibition on third-party communications apply to electronic communications from a debt collector about a debt?
 
A:   (UPDATED 7/27/2022)
 
Yes, the prohibition on third-party communications applies to electronic communications from a debt collector to a person about a debt.

For more information on the prohibition against third-party communications, see Section 6 in the Debt Collection Small Entity Compliance Guide.
 
 
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
This Q&A was created based on information from CFPB’s website (which may be updated from time to time) that provides Debt Collection Rule FAQs.  This information may be found on CFPB’s website here:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/compliance/compliance-resources/other-applicable-requirements/debt-collection/debt-collection-rule-faqs/#validation-information
 

Add Feedback