Interagency Q&A .26(a)(2) – 1: When is an institution examined as an intermediate small institution?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.26(a)(2) – 1: When is an institution examined as an intermediate small institution?
 
A:  When a small institution has met the intermediate small institution asset threshold delineated in 12 CFR __.12(u)(1) for two consecutive calendar year-ends, the institution may be examined under the intermediate small institution examination procedures.  The regulation does not specify an additional lag period between becoming an intermediate small institution and being examined as an intermediate small institution, as it does for large institutions, because an intermediate small institution is not subject to CRA data collection and reporting requirements.  Institutions should contact their primary regulator for information on examination schedules.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 
 

Add Feedback