Interagency Q&A .41(a) – 1: How do the Agencies evaluate “assessment areas” under the CRA regulations?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.41(a) – 1: How do the Agencies evaluate “assessment areas” under the CRA regulations?
 
A:  The rule focuses on the distribution and level of an institution’s lending, investments, and services rather than on how and why an institution delineated its assessment area(s) in a particular manner.  Therefore, the Agencies will not evaluate an institution’s delineation of its assessment area(s) as a separate performance criterion.  Rather, the Agencies will only review whether the assessment area(s) delineated by the institution complies with the limitations set forth in the regulations at 12 CFR __.41(e).
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 

Add Feedback