Interagency Q&A .41(c)(1) – 2: Are wards, school districts, voting districts, and water districts political subdivisions for CRA purposes?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.41(c)(1) – 2: Are wards, school districts, voting districts, and water districts political subdivisions for CRA purposes?
 
A:  No.  However, an institution that determines that it predominantly serves an area that is smaller than a city, town, or other political subdivision may delineate as its assessment area the larger political subdivision and then, in accordance with 12 CFR __.41(d), adjust the boundaries of the assessment area to include only the portion of the political subdivision that it reasonably can be expected to serve.  The smaller area that the institution delineates must consist of entire geographies, may not reflect illegal discrimination, and may not arbitrarily exclude low- or moderate-income geographies.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 

Add Feedback