Interagency Q&A .42 – 4: Should renewals of lines of credit be collected and/or reported?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.42 – 4: Should renewals of lines of credit be collected and/or reported?
 
A:  Renewals of lines of credit for small business, small farm, consumer, or community development purposes should be collected and reported, if applicable, in the same manner as renewals of small business or small farm loans.  See Q&A § __.42(a) – 5.  Institutions that are HMDA reporters continue to collect and report home equity lines of credit at their option in accordance with the requirements of 12 CFR part 1003.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 
 

Add Feedback