Interagency Q&A .42 – 5: When should merging institutions collect data?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.42 – 5: When should merging institutions collect data?
 
A:  Three scenarios of data collection responsibilities for the calendar year of a merger and subsequent data reporting responsibilities are described below.
 
•  Two institutions are exempt from CRA collection and reporting requirements because of asset size.  The institutions merge.  No data collection is required for the year in which the merger takes place, regardless of the resulting asset size.  Data collection would begin after two consecutive years in which the combined institution had year-end assets at least equal to the small institution asset-size threshold amount described in 12 CFR __.12(u)(1).
 
•  Institution A, an institution required to collect and report the data, and Institution B, an exempt institution, merge.  Institution A is the surviving institution.  For the year of the merger, data collection is required for Institution A’s transactions.  Data collection is optional for the transactions of the previously exempt institution.  For the following year, all transactions of the surviving institution must be collected and reported.
 
•  Two institutions that each are required to collect and report the data merge.  Data collection is required for the entire year of the merger and for subsequent years so long as the surviving institution is not exempt.  The surviving institution may file either a consolidated submission or separate submissions for the year of the merger but must file a consolidated report for subsequent years.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 
 

Add Feedback