Interagency Q&A .42(d) – 1: If an institution elects to have an affiliate’s home mortgage lending considered in its CRA evaluation, what data must the institution make available to examiners?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.42(d) – 1: If an institution elects to have an affiliate’s home mortgage lending considered in its CRA evaluation, what data must the institution make available to examiners?
 
A:  If the affiliate is a HMDA reporter, the institution must identify those loans reported by its affiliate under 12 CFR part 1003 (Regulation C, implementing HMDA).  At its option, the institution may provide examiners with either the affiliate’s entire HMDA Disclosure Statement or just those portions covering the loans in its assessment area(s) that it is electing to consider.  If the affiliate is not required by HMDA to report home mortgage loans, the institution must provide sufficient data concerning the affiliate’s home mortgage loans for the examiners to apply the performance tests.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 

Add Feedback