Interagency Q&A .43(a)(1) – 2: Is an institution required to respond to public comments?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q:  § __.43(a)(1) – 2: Is an institution required to respond to public comments?
 
A:  No.  All institutions should review comments and complaints carefully to determine whether any response or other action is warranted.  A small institution subject to the small institution performance standards is specifically evaluated on its record of taking action, if warranted, in response to written complaints about its performance in helping to meet the credit needs in its assessment area(s).  See 12 CFR __.26(b)(5).  For all institutions, responding to comments may help to foster a dialogue with members of the community or to present relevant information to an institution’s supervisory Agency.  If an institution responds in writing to a letter in the public file, the response must also be placed in that file, unless the response reflects adversely on any person or placing it in the public file violates a law.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 

Add Feedback