Interagency Q&A .43(b)(1) – 2: May an institution retain its CRA disclosure statement in electronic format in its public file, rather than printing a hard copy of the CRA disclosure statement for retention in its public file?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q § __.43(b)(1) – 2: May an institution retain its CRA disclosure statement in electronic format in its public file, rather than printing a hard copy of the CRA disclosure statement for retention in its public file?
 
A:  Yes, if the institution can readily print out its CRA disclosure statement from an electronic medium (e.g., CD, DVD, or Internet Web site) when a consumer requests the public file.  If the request is at a branch other than the main office or the one designated branch in each state that holds the complete public file, the institution should provide the CRA disclosure statement in a paper copy, or in another format acceptable to the requestor, within five calendar days, as required by 12 CFR __.43(c)(2)(ii).
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 

Add Feedback