Interagency Q&A .43(c) – 2: May an institution maintain a copy of its public file on an intranet or the Internet?

Compliance > Regulation BB - CRA
Q § __.43(c) – 2: May an institution maintain a copy of its public file on an intranet or the Internet?
 
A:  Yes, an institution may keep all or part of its public file on an intranet or the Internet, provided that the institution maintains all of the information, either in paper or electronic form, that is required in 12 CFR __.43.  An institution that opts to keep part or all of its public file on an intranet or the Internet must follow the rules in 12 CFR __.43(c)(1) and (2) as to what information is required to be kept at a main office and at a branch.  The institution also must ensure that the information required to be maintained at a main office and branch, if kept electronically, can be readily downloaded and printed for any member of the public who requests a hard copy of the information.
 
 
 
This Interagency Q&A, and others, was released in July 2016.  The 2016 Q&As consolidates and supersedes all previously published “Interagency Questions and Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment,” and were noted as being effective immediately.  They may be found here:  http://www.ffiec.gov/cra/qnadoc.htm
 
 

Add Feedback