HUD's FAQs - Is Inclusion on the Written List of Identified Providers Considered a Referral Under Section 3500.14?

Compliance > Regulation X - RESPA > GFE and HUD-1 > HUD's FAQs
Q: The GFE Instructions require that where a loan originator permits a borrower to shop for third party settlement services covered in Blocks 4, 5, or 6, the loan originator must provide the borrower with a separate written list of settlement service providers at the time of the GFE. Is inclusion on the written list of identified providers considered a referral under Section 3500.14?

A: Yes, the inclusion of a specifically identified settlement service provider on the "written list" is considered to be a referral under 24 CFR § 3500.14(f).

This can be found in GFE-Written List of Providers – FAQ #4 of HUD’s FAQs.  HUD’s FAQs can be found at http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/rmra/res/respa_hm.cfm.

Add Feedback