FDIC FAQs-What type of action by an IDI would trigger the notification requirement under 12 CFR 330.16(c)(3)?

Compliance > Deposit Operations > FDIC FAQs on Insurance and Payment of Interest on Demand Deposit Accounts

Q: What type of action by an IDI would trigger the notification requirement under 12

C.F.R. § 330.16(c)(3)?


A:  Section §330.16(c)(3) provides that if an IDI “uses sweep arrangements, modifies the terms

of an account, or takes other actions that result in funds no longer being eligible for full

coverage” under the Dodd-Frank Deposit Insurance Provision, the IDI “must notify the

affected customer and clearly advise them, in writing, that such actions will affect their

deposit insurance coverage.”

This notice requirement is intended primarily to apply to IDIs that, on or after July 21, 2011,

begin paying interest on DDAs, as is permitted under Section 627 of the DFA. If an IDI

modifies the terms of its DDA agreement so that the account may pay interest, the IDI must

notify affected customers and clearly advise them in writing that the account no longer will

be eligible for full deposit insurance coverage as a noninterest-bearing transaction account.

This provision also applies to “sweep accounts” where funds are swept from a noninterestbearing

transaction account to an interest-bearing deposit account.

 

This can be found in - FAQ#31 of FDIC’s FAQs.  FDIC’s FAQs can be found at: http://www.fdic.gov/deposit/deposits/unlimited/faq.pdf

Add Feedback