EHL - When do I have to use the Equal Housing Lender logo in advertising?

Compliance > Advertising / Marketing Misc. > Equal Housing Lender
Q:  When do I have to use the Equal Housing Lender logo in advertising?

A:  Different regulators have their own specific rules.  For example, the FDIC's rule applies to the advertising of any loan for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling
  • For written and visual advertisements, you can utilize a copy of the logotype with the Equal Housing Lender legend. 
  • For oral advertisements, you can state that the bank is an "Equal Housing Lender."


This can be found in the FDIC Regulation 12 CFR 338.3 here: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2010-title12-vol4/pdf/CFR-2010-title12-vol4-sec338-4.pdf

Add Feedback