What notice must be provided when changing our funds availability policy?

Compliance > Regulation CC - EFAA
Q:  What notice must be provided when changing our funds availability policy?

A:  A bank shall send a notice to holders of consumer accounts at least 30 days before implementing a change to the bank's availability policy regarding such accounts, except that a change that expedites the availability of funds may be disclosed not later than 30 days after implementation.


This can be found in 12 CFR 229.18 here:  http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?tpl=/ecfrbrowse/Title12/12cfr229_main_02.tpl

Add Feedback