Is a modular home a manufactured home for purposes of Regulation C?

Compliance > Regulation C - HMDA > FFIEC FAQs
Q:  Is a modular home a manufactured home for purposes of Regulation C?
 
A:   For Regulation C reporting, a manufactured home is one that meets the HUD code, 12 CFR 203.2(i). The official staff commentary indicates that modular homes that are ready for occupancy when they leave the factory and meet all of the HUD code standards are included in the definition of "manufactured home". 203.2(i)-1. The comment, and a prior FAQ on this site, have raised questions about whether a modular home should be reported as a manufactured home or as a one- to four-family dwelling. Until the Board provides further guidance regarding modular homes, lenders may, at their option, report a modular home as either a one- to four-family dwelling or as a manufactured home.

- This FAQ supersedes the prior FAQ on modular homes posted in December 2003.
 
 

This can be found in FFIEC’s FAQs on HMDA-related questions, which can be found at:  http://www.ffiec.gov/hmda/faq.htm

Add Feedback